NEWTONGRANGE STAR
1974/75

DRYBOROUGH CUP WINNERS

WHITBREAD HOME 'B' DIVISION
PLD
W
D
L
F
A
GD
PTS
Newtongrange Star
22
15
2
5
32
Livingston United
22
13
5
4
31
Bathgate Thistle
22
13
4
5
30
Bo'ness United
22
10
7
5
27
Haddington Athletic
22
10
7
5
27
Camelon Juniors
22
10
3
9
23
Bonnybridge Juniors
22
10
2
10
22
Armadale Thistle
22
8
3
11
19
Polkemmet Juniors
22
7
3
12
17
West Calder United
22
5
6
11
16
Pumpherston Juniors
22
4
5
13
15
Grangemouth Rovers
22
2
3
17
7
Relegated from
'A' Division:
Tranent Juniors
Musselburgh Athletic
Preston Athletic
Dunbar United
Promoted to
'A' Division:

Newtongrange Star
Livingston United
Bathgate Thistle
Bo'ness United

OPPONENTS
VENUE
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
Armadale Thistle
H
2-0
Anderson, McLeod
A
0-3
Bathgate Thistle
H
A
2-1
?
Bo'ness United
H
3-0
Duthie, Robertson, Wood
A
2-1
Anderson, Wood
Bonnybridge Juniors
H
1-0
Anderson
A
3-0
Robertson 2, Duthie
Camelon Juniors
H
0-2
A
0-2
Grangemouth Rovers
H
3-0
Robertson 2, Anderson
A
4-2
?
Haddington Athletic
H
1-2
?
A
4-0
Cropley, ?
Livingston United
H
1-1
Wood
A
0-1
Polkemmet Juniors
H
A
7-3
Britton 2, Duthie 2, Robertson 2, Cropley
Pumpherston Juniors
H
2-1
?
A
4-0
?
West Calder United
H
4-0
Wood 3, McLeod
A
2-1
Robertson, Britton   

Hogg, Liddle, Kelly, Carnegie, Cropley, Murphy, Anderson, Wood, Robertson, Duthie, Christie. Subs: Britton, Heavey.


SCOTTISH JUNIOR CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
A
Shotts Bon Accord
4-0
Duthie 2, Anderson, ?
2
H
Cambuslang Rangers
2-0
Duthie 2
3
A
Tranent Juniors
1-1
Anderson
H
Tranent Juniors
0-0
N
Tranent Juniors
2-1
Duthie, Cropley   

Hogg, Liddle, Russell, Carnegie, Cropley, Murphy, Wood, McLeod, Anderson, Duthie, Christie. Subs: Britton, Hogg.

4
H
Bathgate Thistle
3-1
Anderson 2, Murphy
5
H
Troon
3-2
Cropley, Murphy, Duthie
QF
A
Kilbirnie Ladeside
0-2

FIFE & LOTHIANS CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
A
Clackmannan Juniors
1-2
Duthie

DRYBOROUGH CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
Bye
2
A
Bonnyrigg Rose
3-3
McLeod, Cropley, Wood
H
Bonnyrigg Rose
2-0
Britton, Cropley
QF
A
Arniston Rangers
1-1
Murphy
H
Arniston Rangers
1-0
Robertson
SF
H
Livingston United
2-1
McLeod, ?
F
N
Broxburn Athletic
2-2
Murphy, Duthie
N
Broxburn Athletic
3-1
McLeod, Duthie, Robertson
   

Advertiser

In the replayed final of the Dryborough East Region Junior Cup, the Star of Newtongrange landed the trophy at Olive Bank, Musselburgh by three goals to one goal over the Athletic of Broxburn.

The West Lothianers were the first winners of the trophy, formerly the East of Scotland Junior Cup in 1897, and their only other success in the tournament was in 1951.

The Star were out to land the cup for the sixth time having previously gained custody of the trophy in seasons 1907, 1926, 1930, 1958 and 1959, and in so doing gaining a place in the National Dryborough Cup.

Within ten minutes the Star were two goals up, the two Alans, McLeod and Duthie netting.

After the break Chris Robertson added a third goal. In the closing quarter right half Carruthers of Broxburn was sent off. In the dying minutes Reynold reduced his side's leeway.


NATIONAL DRYBOROUGH CUP
Winners of the Dryborough sponsored cups in all six Junior regions in Scotland then compete for the National Dryborough Cup.
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
CROWD
QF
H
Arbroath Victoria
4-0
Anderson 2, Robertson, Duthie
SF
N
Glenrothes
(10) 0-0 (9)
F
N
Petershill
3-0
Robertson, Duthie, Anderson
3000
NATIONAL DRYBOROUGH CUP FINAL
   

Advertiser

NEWTONGRANGE STAR completed their best season since they won the Scottish Junior Cup in 1929-30 by winning the Whitbread East Region Junior ‘B’ Division championship and gaining promotion to Division ‘A’ after having been relegated last season on goal average.

And on Saturday at Cumbernauld they gained custody of the coveted Dryborough Cup and top prize of £300 in the sponsored tournament by a convincing victory over the favourites, Petershill, last season’s beaten finalists by Lochgelly Albert in the same competition.

It was a gala occasion, a pre-match programme comprising a women’s five-a-side football game between Cumbernauld and Marathon Clyde Ladies clubs, a schools –penalty kick competition and a display by dogs of the Strathclyde Police giving the close on 3000 spectators an enjoyable entertainment.

The Star opened strongly and within four minutes a bad defensive blunder by keeper Cassell allowed Chris Robertson, Star’s provisionally signed Rangers player playing his final game before being called up by his new club, putting the Star ahead.

Petershill hit back but made little impression on the strong Star defence.

Before half-time Duthie, freed by Celtic with whom he was a provisional signing, increased the Star’s margin.

After the break Petershill tried desperately to improve their position but could find no loophole in the well organised Star defence in which keeper Hogg and Cropley excelled.

The issue was settled when Iain Anderson, the Star’s veteran right winger also playing his final game, notched a third Star goal for a great East victory.


ST MICHAELS CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
H
Bonnyrigg Rose
1-3
Robertson   

Hogg, Kelly, Russell, Christie, Cropley, Carnegie, McLeod, Wood, Duthie, Britton, Robertson. Subs: Liddle, Murphy.


BROWN CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
Bye
2
H
Bonnybridge Juniors
3-0
Robertson 2, Wood
QF
H
Linlithgow Rose
0-3

WHITBREAD TOURNAMENT
This tournament was played at the end of the season for the winners of the leagues in the Ayrshire, Central and East regions.
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
CROWD
QF
A
East Kilbride Thistle
0-1
   

McGauley, Liddle, Russell, Carnegie, Cropley, Sproull, Anderson, Wood, Duthie, McLeod, Britton. Subs: Clark (for Duthie), Christie.

700

SQUAD LIST
Robert B Hogg
Matthew Sproull
Thomas Cropley
Patrick Purcell
Thomas Kelly
Francis Lapinski
Edward Carnegie
Gordon Muir
Alan Liddle
James Fielding
Thomas Scott
Alan McLeod
Alex Beveridge
John Paton
Iain Anderson
Colin Wood
Kenneth Russell
Terence Christie
John Britton
Alan Duthie
Chris Robertson
Robert Hogg