NEWTONGRANGE STAR
1975/76

WHITBREAD HOME 'A' DIVISION
PLD
W
D
L
F
A
GD
PTS
Bonnyrigg Rose
24
15
5
4
50
29
+21
35
Arniston Rangers
24
15
4
5
48
28
+20
34
Broxburn Athletic
24
11
5
8
45
43
+2
27
Bathgate Thistle
24
12
3
9
33
34
-1
27
Bo'ness United
24
9
8
7
45
40
+5
26
Livingston United
24
9
6
9
47
50
-3
24
Penicuik Athletic
24
10
4
10
36
39
-3
24
Linlithgow Rose
24
9
5
10
40
32
+8
23
Sauchie Juniors
24
8
6
10
39
42
-3
22
Newtongrange Star
24
8
6
10
31
40
-9
22
Whitburn Juniors
24
8
5
11
37
41
-4
21
Dalkeith Thistle
24
4
7
13
28
45
-17
15
Fauldhouse United
24
3
6
15
23
38
-15
12
Relegated from
'A' Division:
Newtongrange Star
Whitburn Juniors
Dalkeith Thistle
Fauldhouse United
Promoted to
'A' Division:

Dunbar United
Polkemmet Juniors
Preston Athletic
Armadale Thistle

OPPONENTS
VENUE
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
Arniston Rangers
H
2-1
Davidson 2
A
1-4
Sproull
Bathgate Thistle
H
0-3
A
0-2
Bo'ness United
H
4-2
?
A
0-1
Bonnyrigg Rose
H
1-3
Neilson
A
1-1
?
Broxburn Athletic
H
2-2
Cropley 2
A
1-3
?
Dalkeith Thistle
H
2-1
?
A
2-0
?
Fauldhouse United
H
1-0
Logan
A
1-0
?
Linlithgow Rose
H
0-1
A
1-1
?
Livingston United
H
2-4
?
A
2-2
?
Penicuik Athletic
H
2-0
A
Sauchie Juniors
H
3-3
McLeod, Neilson, ?
A
Whitburn Juniors
H
2-0
Dixon, Davidson
A
1-3
Hay

SCOTTISH JUNIOR CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
H
RAF Lossiemouth
5-1
Pryde 3, Fairley, Murphy
2
A
Banks O'Dee
4-2
Murphy 2, Fairley, Wood   

Hogg, Liddle, Russell, Carnegie, Cropley, Sproull, McLeod, Pryde, Wood, Murphy, Fairley. Subs: Neilson, Logan.

3
H
Tranent Juniors
2-1
?
4
A
Shotts Bon Accord
0-3

FIFE & LOTHIANS CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
H
Oakley United
4-0
Neilson 3, Murphy
2
A
West Calder United
4-1
Wood, Neilson 2, Dixon
3
H
Haddington Athletic
5-2
Davidson, Dixon, Wood, ?
QF
A
Bathgate Thistle
0-2

DRYBOROUGH CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
A
Grangemouth Rovers
4-0
Wood, Neilson 3
2
A
Pumpherston Juniors
3-1
Pryde 2, Wood
QF
A
Sauchie Juniors
2-1
Neilson, Murphy
SF
H
Bo'ness United
1-0
Dixon
F
N
Linlithgow Rose
1-4
Neilson

NATIONAL DRYBOROUGH CUP
Winners of the Dryborough sponsored cups in all six Junior regions in Scotland then compete for the National Dryborough Cup.
Star qualified as current holders.
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
QF
H
Lanark United
1-4
?

BROWN CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
A
Bonnybridge Juniors
1-0
Fairley
2
A
Linlithgow Rose
0-1

LEAGUE CUP
PLD
W
D
L
F
A
GD
PTS
Arniston Rangers
4
2
2
0
6
2
+4
6
Newtongrange Star
4
1
3
0
5
4
+1
5
Dalkeith Thistle
4
0
1
3
4
9
-5
1
 
OPPONENTS
VENUE
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
Arniston Rangers
H
0-0
A
1-1
Neilson
Dalkeith Thistle
H
1-1
?
A
3-2
?

SQUAD LIST
Robert B Hogg
Kenneth Russell
George McGauley
Alan Liddle
Thomas Cropley
Edward Carnegie
Colin Wood
Allan McLeod
Charles Murphy
Alan Duthie
John Britton
Terence Christie
Matthew Sproull
Francis Lapinski
Iain Anderson
Iain Clark
George Neilson