NEWTONGRANGE STAR
1973/74

EAST REGION 'A' DIVISION
PLD
W
D
L
F
A
GD
PTS
Broxburn Athletic
24
12
9
3
40
29
+11
33
Musselburgh Athletic
24
12
7
5
40
34
+6
31
Bonnyrigg Rose
24
11
7
6
50
36
+14
29
Linlithgow Rose
24
10
5
9
44
32
+12
25
Sauchie Juniors
24
9
6
9
48
45
+3
24
Whitburn Juniors
24
9
6
9
35
37
-2
24
Arniston Rangers
24
8
7
9
32
37
-5
23
Dalkeith Thistle
24
8
6
10
47
44
+3
22
Penicuik Athletic
24
6
10
8
25
32
-7
22
Newtongrange Star
24
8
6
10
23
39
-16
22
Camelon Juniors
24
8
5
11
45
45
0
21
Bo'ness United
24
6
7
11
34
37
-3
19
Bonnybridge Juniors
24
5
7
12
36
52
-16
17
Relegated from
'A' Division:
Newtongrange Star
Camelon Juniors
Bo'ness United
Bonnybridge Juniors
Promoted to
'A' Division:

Tranent Juniors
Fauldhouse United
Dunbar United
Preston Athletic

OPPONENTS
VENUE
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
Arniston Rangers
H
2-1
?
A
1-3
Anderson
Bo'ness United
H
1-1
?
A
0-3
Bonnybridge Juniors
H
0-0
A
2-0
?
Bonnyrigg Rose
H
0-0
A
Broxburn Athletic
H
2-2
Cropley, ?
A
1-3
?
Camelon Juniors
H
3-0
Pryde, Anderson, ?
A
2-1
Anderson, Lapinski
Dalkeith Thistle
H
0-8
A
2-0
?
Linlithgow Rose
H
1-0
Pryde
A
0-4
Musselburgh Athletic
H
0-1
A
Penicuik Athletic
H
1-0
?
A
1-3
Liddle
Sauchie Juniors
H
3-1
Pryde, Beveridge, Mains
A
1-0
?
Whitburn Juniors
H
0-1
A
0-3

SCOTTISH JUNIOR CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
A
Renfrew
5-1
Purcell 3, Cropley 2
2
A
Arniston Rangers
5-3
Purcell, Pryde, Anderson 3
3
A
Bonnybridge Juniors
1-2
Anderson

FIFE & LOTHIANS CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
Bye
2
H
Fauldhouse United
1-1
Purcell
A
Fauldhouse United
2-4
Anderson, OG

EAST OF SCOTLAND CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
Bye
2
A
Musselburgh Athletic
0-4

ST MICHAELS CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
H
Whitburn Juniors
1-0
Mains
2
H
Linlithgow Rose
1-2
Pryde

BROWN CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
A
Bonnyrigg Rose
1-3
?

R L RAE CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
A
New Blackburn Athletic
1-1
?
H
New Blackburn Athletic
5-3
Hogg, Anderson, Pryde, Purcell, OG   

Gowrie, Liddle, Scott, King, Lapinski, Cropley, Purcell, Anderson, Beveridge, Pryde, Hogg. Subs: Kelly, Paton.

2
H
Bonnybridge Juniors
1-1
Paton
A
Bonnybridge Juniors
3-1
Scott 2, Purcell
QF
H
Dalkeith Thistle
2-2
Anderson 2
A
Dalkeith Thistle
1-1
Anderson
A
Dalkeith Thistle
<lost>