NEWTONGRANGE STAR
1938/39

EDINBURGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE
PLD
W
D
L
F
A
PTS
Stoneyburn Juniors
44
34
6
4
144
60
74
Whitburn Juniors
44
33
4
7
137
69
70
Tranent Juniors
44
24
9
11
130
113
57
Dunbar United
44
23
10
11
102
80
56
Bo'ness Cadora
44
25
5
14
143
81
55
Bonnyrigg Rose
44
21
10
13
123
89
52
Thorntree United
44
23
5
16
112
102
51
Winchburgh Juniors
44
22
5
17
92
94
49
Fauldhouse United
44
19
10
15
79
100
48
Armadale Thistle
44
18
10
16
105
106
46
Ormiston Primrose
44
18
8
18
98
113
44
Musselburgh Athletic
44
18
7
19
103
104
43
Portobello Renton
44
19
4
21
101
107
42
Rosewell Rosedale
44
16
10
18
95
110
42
Newtongrange Star
44
17
6
21
94
91
40
Linlithgow Rose
44
16
7
21
119
135
39
Bathgate Thistle
44
14
8
22
97
127
36
Arniston Rangers
44
14
5
25
95
136
33
West Calder United*
44
13
5
26
71
90
31
Dalkeith Thistle
44
11
8
25
78
119
30
Polkemmet Juniors
44
13
4
27
80
138
30
Dalkeith Juniors*
44
9
7
28
59
99
25
Niddrie Thistle*
44
7
5
32
39
41
19
*
These clubs withdrew from the league before the end of the season. Subsequent points were awarded to their unplayed opponents.
OPPONENTS
VENUE
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
Armadale Thistle
H
A
1-6
Barker
Arniston Rangers
H
A
4-3
Borthwick 2, Watson, Neilson
Bathgate Thistle
H
A
4-7
Watson, Meaney 2, Fisher
Bo'ness Cadora
H
2-2
Watson, Dickson
A
3-5
Fisher 2, Conquer
Bonnyrigg Rose
H
2-1
Neilson, Fisher
A
Dalkeith Juniors
H
2-0
Moore 2
A
2-0
Ferguson, Martin
Dalkeith Thistle
H
2-2
?
A
Dunbar United
H
0-1
A
1-3
Martin
Fauldhouse United
H
1-0
O'Donnell
A
Linlithgow Rose
H
2-3
Williams, Fisher
A
1-1
?
Musselburgh Athletic
H
0-1
A
Niddrie Thistle
H
A
Ormiston Primrose
H
A
3-1
Menzies 2, Watson
Polkemmet Juniors
H
A
3-1
Wilson 2, Borthwick
Portobello Renton
H
5-0
Fisher 4, Hutton
A
0-3
Rosewell Rosedale
H
A
Stoneyburn Juniors
H
0-1
A
0-1
Thorntree United
H
2-0
Dickson, Newman
A
1-3
Martin
Tranent Juniors
H
1-2
Borthwick
A
1-2
West Calder United
H
4-1
A
Whitburn Juniors
H
2-1
Slater, Greig
A
0-5
Winchburgh Juniors
H
6-3
?
A
2-4
Wilson, OG

SCOTTISH JUNIOR CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
A
Lochgelly Albert
0-3

FIFE & LOTHIANS CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
A
Denbeath Star
2-2
Martin, Adams   

Gibson, Mackay, Neilson, Fisher, Barker, Bruce, Ferguson, Dickson, Martin, Adams, Borthwick.

H
Denbeath Star
2-1
Ferguson, Heseltine
2
A
Wellesley
3-2
Moore, Williams, Dickson
3
H
Glencraig Colliery
1-2
Bruce

EAST OF SCOTLAND CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
A
Stoneyburn Juniors
1-4
Watson

ST MICHAELS CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
H
Dalkeith Juniors
8-3
Watson 6, Martin 2
2
A
Bonnyrigg Rose
1-4
Williams

THORNTON SHIELD
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
A
Thorntree United
1-0
?
2
A
Dunbar United
0-2