NEWTONGRANGE STAR
1922/23

EDINBURGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE & CARMICHAEL CUP WINNERS


Robert Pryde & James Flynn

EDINBURGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE
PLD
W
D
L
F
A
PTS
Newtongrange Star
30
23
3
4
73
33
49
Musselburgh Bruntonians
30
17
7
6
72
31
41
Rosewell Rosedale
30
15
8
8
46
38
38
West Calder Juniors
30
14
7
9
66
42
35
Arniston Rangers
30
14
7
9
54
38
35
Bonnyrigg Rose
30
13
8
9
56
48
34
Portobello Thistle
30
13
7
10
49
38
33
Wemyss Athletic
30
14
5
11
35
43
33
Dalkeith Thistle
30
12
8
10
52
45
32
Tranent Juniors
30
13
6
11
45
43
32
Wallyford Bluebell
30
10
9
11
52
57
29
Edinburgh Emmet
30
10
4
16
41
48
24
Penicuik Juniors*
30
9
7
14
35
46
23
Loanhead Mayflower
30
8
5
17
36
47
21
Leith Amateurs
30
5
7
18
39
68
17
Edinburgh Rosebery
30
1
1
28
19
109
3
*
2pts deducted for fielding
an inelliigible player.
OPPONENTS
VENUE
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
CROWD
Arniston Rangers
H
1-2
?
A
2-3
?
Bonnyrigg Rose
H
4-0
Brown, Duncan, Keith, McCallum
A
4-0
?
Dalkeith Thistle
H
6-2
Ross 5, Telford
A
0-2
Edinburgh Emmet
H
2-1
?
A
2-1
Wilson 2
3000
Edinburgh Rosebery
H
8-1
Ross 4, Pryde 2, Whitehead, ?
A
Leith Amateurs
H
6-2
Ross 3, Wilson, Telford, Flynn
A
Loanhead Mayflower
H
3-0
?
A
Musselburgh Bruntonians
H
3-0
Ross 2, Pryde
A
1-0
Telfer
Penicuik Juniors
H
2-3
?
A
1-0
Ross
Portobello Thistle
H
5-2
?   

McLeod, Flynn, Dinwoodie, Brown, Purves, Fraser, Duncan, Meldrum, Ross, Wilson, McCondachie.

A
2-1
Ross 2
Rosewell Rosedale
H
1-1
Ross
A
3-1
Duncan, Ross, Pryde
Tranent Juniors
H
A
Wallyford Bluebell
H
1-2
?
A
0-0
Wemyss Athletic
H
A
2-2
?
West Calder Juniors
H
5-1
Gilchrist 2, Muirhead, Meldrum, Ross   

McLeod, Samuel, Dinwoodie, McIntosh, Keith, Flynn, Duncan, Barton, Gilchrist, Pryde, Yorkston.

A
5-3
?

SCOTTISH JUNIOR CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
H
Whitburn United
2-0
Dowell, Pryde
2
H
Dalkeith Thistle
3-1
Ross, Whitehead, Flynn
3
A
Broomhall
0-1

EAST OF SCOTLAND CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
CROWD
1
A
Stoneyburn Bluebell
1-1
?
H
Stoneyburn Bluebell
5-0
Duncan, Wilson, Dowell, Ross, ?
2
A
Musselburgh Bruntonians
2-1
Dowell, Pryde
2000
QF
A
Gala Rovers
10-2
?
SF
N
West Calder Juniors
0-1
4000

MUSSELBURGH CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
H
Wemyss Athletic
3-0
Keith 2, Flynn
2
H
Edinburgh Rosebery
7-1
Dowell 2, Whitehead, Pryde, Duncan 2, Wilson
3
H
Penicuik Juniors
4-3
?
SF
N
Tranent Juniors
1-1
?
N
Tranent Juniors
1-1
?
N
Tranent Juniors
2-1
?
F
N
Dalkeith Thistle
1-4
?

THORNTON SHIELD
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
CROWD
1
A
Winchburgh Thistle
1-0
Ross
2
H
Tranent Juniors
5-1
Ross 2, Telfer 2, Duncan
QF
H
Musselburgh Bruntonians
2-0
Meldrum, Flynn
3000
SF
H
Portobello Thistle
0-0
A
Portobello Thistle
<won>
?
F
N
Dalkeith Thistle
2-2
?   

After 90 minutes and 30 minutes extra time the players of both sides decided they could no longer play on and left the field as one. There is no evidence of a replay.


MARSHALL CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
H
Wallyford Bluebell
5-1
Ross 2, Dryden, Dowell, Pryde
2
A
Arniston Rangers
1-2
Pryde

CARMICHAEL CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
CROWD
1
H
Rosewell Rosedale
4-0
Whitehead, Meldrum, Ross, Pryde
SF
H
Bonnyrigg Rose
3-2
Brown, Ross 2
F
N
Dalkeith Thistle
2-0
Ross 2
3000

SQUAD LIST
Brown
Dowell
R. Dinwoodie
Duncan
Dryden
Fraser
J. Flynn
Moffat
Meldrum
Middleton
McLeod
McCondachie
McCallum
Pryde
Purves
Ross
Samuel
Whitehead
Wilson
Keith