NEWTONGRANGE STAR
1921/22

MIDLOTHIAN JUNIOR LEAGUE & MARSHALL CUP WINNERS


Back row: D. Keith, J. Dryden, L. Dowell, W. Samuel, G. Whitehead,
R. Dinwoodie, F Wilson, W. Horsburgh (President),
A. Dennison (Treasurer)
Centre row: G. Hannah (Secretary), J. F. Brown, J. Flynn, J. McLeod, R. Pryde, A. Fraser, J. Coutts (Referee), G. Neilson (Trainer)
Front row: D. Duncan, G. Ross

MIDLOTHIAN JUNIOR LEAGUE
PLD
W
D
L
F
A
PTS
Newtongrange Star
34
24
5
5
77
29
53
Musselburgh Bruntonians
34
20
10
4
50
Dalkeith Thistle
34
19
7
8
45
Portobello Thistle
34
19
6
9
44
West Calder Juniors
34
17
9
8
43
Wemyss Athletic
34
19
5
10
43
Edinburgh Emmet
34
17
8
9
42
Broxburn Athletic
34
16
5
13
37
Tranent Juniors
34
14
9
11
37
Rosewell Rosedale
34
11
10
13
32
Loanhead Mayflower
34
11
8
15
30
Penicuik Juniors
34
11
7
16
29
Pumpherston Rangers
34
10
8
16
28
Arniston Rangers
33
10
4
19
24
Bonnyrigg Rose
34
9
6
19
24
Leith Amateurs
34
6
8
20
20
Edinburgh Rosebery
34
4
11
19
19
Tynecastle Juniors
33
2
6
25
10
 
OPPONENTS
VENUE
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
CROWD
Arniston Rangers
H
5-0
?
A
2-1
?
Bonnyrigg Rose
H
4-3
?
A
3-1
?
Broxburn Athletic
H
1-1
?
A
2-0
?
Dalkeith Thistle
H
A
1-1
?
Edinburgh Emmet
H
4-1
McCondachie 2, Dowell 2
A
0-1
Edinburgh Rosebery
H
3-1
?
A
3-0
?
Leith Amateurs
H
5-1
?
A
4-1
Ross 2, Wilson 2
Loanhead Mayflower
H
1-0
?
A
1-0
?
Musselburgh Bruntonians
H
2-1
Wilson 2
A
2-1
Brown, McCondachie
1500
Penicuik Juniors
H
A
3-0
?
Portobello Thistle
H
3-0
Reid 3
A
0-2
Pumpherston Rangers
H
3-0
Pryde 2, Gilchrist
A
Rosewell Rosedale
H
4-1
?
A
3-0
Ross 2, Spratt
Tranent Juniors
H
1-2
?
A
2-1
?
Tynecastle Juniors
H
4-0
Dowell 2, Brown 2
A
Wemyss Athletic
H
3-0
McCondachie, Ross, Flynn
A
West Calder Juniors
H
1-1
?
A
2-2
?

SCOTTISH JUNIOR CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
A
Penicuik Juniors
2-0
Dowell, Ross   

Hamilton, Miller, Dinwoodie, Flynn, Whitehead, Brown, McCondachie, Elkington, Ross, Dowell, Gilchrist.

2
H
Leith Amateurs
3-0
Gilchrist 2, McCondachie
3
A
Inverkeithing United
2-0
Burnett, Ross
4
A
Arbroath Victoria
1-0
Pryde
5
A
Old Kilpatrick
0-3

EAST OF SCOTLAND CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
A
Penicuik Juniors
0-1

MUSSELBURGH CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
A
Rosewell Rosedale
1-0
Elkington
2
A
Tranent Juniors
0-2

MARSHALL CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
A
Bonnyrigg Rose
2-0
Ross, Dowell
2
A
Dalkeith Thistle
2-0
Dinwoodie, Pryde
SF
H
Musselburgh Bruntonians
1-0
Ross
F
N
Portobello Thistle
1-0
?

DALMENY CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
H
Tranent Juniors
3-0
Wilson 2, Dowell
2
A
Loanhead Mayflower
1-3
Ross

SIMPSON SHIELD
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
A
Dalkeith Thistle
1-1
?
H
Dalkeith Thistle
4-2
?   

Match was abandoned with 12 minutes left due to bad light. Star appealled for the tie but a replay was ordered.

H
Dalkeith Thistle
2-0
Ross, McCondachie
2
H
Tranent Juniors
1-1
Wilson
A
Tranent Juniors
0-3