NEWTONGRANGE STAR
1923/24

EDINBURGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE EASTERN DIVISION
PLD
W
D
L
F
A
PTS
Newtongrange Star
25
17
6
2
67
35
40
Bonnyrigg Rose
26
17
4
5
66
41
38
Portobello Thistle
25
14
3
8
38
30
31
Wemyss Athletic
26
12
5
9
43
35
29
Musselburgh Bruntonians
25
9
8
8
36
30
26
Tranent Juniors
26
11
3
12
52
46
25
West Calder Juniors
26
10
5
11
48
52
25
Edinburgh Emmet
25
11
3
11
36
42
25
Wallyford Bluebell
23
8
6
9
30
32
22
Loanhead Mayflower
26
8
5
13
35
50
21
Rosewell Rosedale
24
7
6
11
32
44
20
Arniston Rangers*
26
7
6
13
40
48
18
Penicuik Juniors
26
8
1
16
29
55
18
Dalkeith Thistle
25
3
8
14
36
48
14
*
2pts deducted for fielding
an inelligible player.
OPPONENTS
VENUE
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
CROWD
Arniston Rangers
H
1-3
?   

Star protested against Arniston playing an unregistered player. Star awarded the 2 points. Arniston deducted 2 points.

A
2-1
?
Bonnyrigg Rose
H
0-0
A
4-3
?
Dalkeith Thistle
H
1-1
?
A
1-1
Bryson
2000
Edinburgh Emmet
H
5-1
Whitehead 2, Rutherford, Duncan, Alston
A
Loanhead Mayflower
H
6-0
Pryde, Alston 2, Barton 2, Duncan
A
5-2
Barton 2, Dickson, Meldrum, Ramage
Musselburgh Bruntonians
H
2-1
Hair, Barton
A
Penicuik Juniors
H
7-1
Alston 3, Meldrum 2, Duncan 2
A
3-2
Barton, Duncan 2
Portobello Thistle
H
3-1
?
A
2-0
?
Rosewell Rosedale
H
3-0
?
A
3-3
?
Tranent Juniors
H
3-1
?
A
Wallyford Bluebell
H
4-2
Barton, Meldrum 3
A
0-0
Wemyss Athletic
H
3-0
Pryde 2, Alston
A
West Calder Juniors
H
3-2
?
A
0-4

SCOTTISH JUNIOR CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
CROWD
1
H
West Craigs United
1-0
Whitehead
2
H
Stoneyburn Bluebell
2-1
Hair 2
1500
3
A
Denbeath Star
0-1
   

Hood, Gilchrist, McIntosh, Flynn, Whitehead, Fraser, Dickson, Barton, Hair, Alston, Pow.


EAST OF SCOTLAND CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
CROWD
1
H
Musselburgh Bruntonians
1-3
?
2000

THORNTON SHIELD
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
CROWD
1
H
Arniston Rangers
2-0
Meldrum, Barton
2
H
Wallyford Bluebell
2-1
Alston, Meldrum
1000
QF
A
Gala Rovers
4-2
Meldrum 2, Alston 2
SF
N
Pumpherston Rangers
7-4
Alston 2, Meldrum 2, Whitehead, Duncan, Barton
F
N
Tranent Juniors
2-1
Alston, Samuel

DALMENY CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
CROWD
1
H
Dalkeith Thistle
4-2
Alston, Ramage, Whitehead, ?
1000
2
H
Chirnside Athletic
5-1
Meldrum 2, Alston, Barton, Pryde
SF
N
Linlithgow Rose
2-3
Barton 2
3000

MARSHALL CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
H
Penicuik Juniors
0-1

CARMICHAEL CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
H
Loanhead Mayflower
4-0
Ramage 2, Pryde, Meldrum
SF
A
Rosewell Rosedale
<lost>

MUSSELBURGH CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
CROWD
1
H
Bonnyrigg Rose
2-1
Hair, Barton
2
H
Wallyford Bluebell
5-2
Alston 3, Barton 2
SF
A
Musselburgh Bruntonians
4-1
?
F
N
Portobello Thistle
2-2
?
N
Portobello Thistle
1-1
Barton
2000
N
Portobello Thistle
1-2
Meldrum
3000

ROSEBERY CHARITY CUP
League Champions v East of Scotland Cup Winners
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
F
N
Musselburgh Bruntonians
2-3
?