NEWTONGRANGE STAR
1988/89

Back row: P. Ramsay, M. Meechan, A. Carswell, J. Coughlin
Middle row: J. Cockerell, S. Richardson, T. O'Hara, C. Lumsdaine, R. Finlay, S. Prior, G. Wilson,
T. Cropley (Trainer)
Front row: S. Brown, K. McColl, L. Dunn (Manager), G. Fraser, J. Mitchell

LAIDLAW LEAGUE 'A' DIVISION
PLD
W
D
L
F
A
GD
PTS
Whitburn Juniors
26
15
9
2
63
27
+36
39
Linlithgow Rose
26
14
8
4
35
24
+11
36
Tranent Juniors
26
13
8
5
38
34
+4
34
Fauldhouse United
26
13
6
7
48
40
+8
32
Ormiston Primrose
26
10
8
8
38
28
+10
28
Newtongrange Star
26
10
7
9
39
33
+6
27
Bathgate Thistle
26
7
11
8
35
35
0
25
Bo'ness United
26
8
7
11
34
43
-9
23
Bonnyrigg Rose
26
5
12
9
30
33
-3
22
Edinburgh United
26
6
9
11
30
31
-1
21
Arniston Rangers
26
7
7
12
35
44
-9
21
Livingston United
26
5
9
12
38
48
-10
19
Dalkeith Thistle
26
5
9
12
23
45
-22
19
Broxburn Athletic
26
5
8
13
30
50
-20
18
Relegated from
'A' Division:

Arniston Rangers
Livingston United
Dalkeith Thistle
Broxburn Athletic

Promoted to
'A' Division:
Armadale Thistle
Camelon Juniors
OPPONENTS
VENUE
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
Arniston Rangers
H
3-0
?
A
1-4
Brown
Bathgate Thistle
H
2-1
McMenamin, Mitchell
A
1-0
Prior   

Carswell, Coughlin, Fraser, Richardson, McColl, Lumsdaine, Cockerell, Finlay, Ramsay, Prior, O'Hara. Subs: Brown, Mitchell.

Bo'ness United
H
3-1
?
A
1-2
?
Bonnyrigg Rose
H
1-1
Cockerell   

Carswell, Coughlin, Fraser, Richardson, Prior, Lumsdaine, Cockerell, Finlay, Ramsay, Mitchell, O'Hara. Subs: Brown, Lyall.

A
1-4
Coughlin   

Carswell, Wilson, Fraser, Coughlin, Prior, Richardson, Ramsay, McColl, Cockerell, Lumsdaine, Brown. Subs: Mitchell, McMenamin.

Broxburn Athletic
H
4-1
O'Hara 2, Cockerell 2   

Carswell, Coughlin, Fraser, Lumsdaine, McColl, Wilson, Brown, Richardson, Cockerell, Mitchell, O'Hara. Subs: McMenamin, Prior.

A
6-0
Finlay, Ramsay, O'Hara, Cockerell 2, Brown   

Carswell, Coughlin, Fraser, Richardson, Prior, Lumsdaine, Cockerell, Finlay, Ramsay, Mitchell, O'Hara. Subs: Brown, Wilson.

Dalkeith Thistle
H
3-1
Prior, Brown, Cockerell   

Carswell, Coughlin, Richardson, Prior, Wilson, McColl, Brown, Lumsdaine, Cockerell, Mitchell, O'Hara. Subs: Ramsay, McMenamin.

A
2-2
O'Hara, McColl   

Carswell, Wilson, Mitchell, Richardson, Prior, Finlay, Brown, McColl, Cockerell, Fitzsimmons, O'Hara. Subs: Lumsdaine, Meechan.

Edinburgh United
H
2-1
?
A
0-2
Fauldhouse United
H
0-0
A
1-3
Fitzsimmons
Linlithgow Rose
H
0-1
A
1-1
Ramsay   

Meechan, Coughlin, Fraser, Finlay, Richardson, McColl, McMenamin, Lumsdaine, Ramsay, O'Hara, Mitchell. Subs: Cockerell, Wilson.

Livingston United
H
3-1
?
A
2-2
?
Ormiston Primrose
H
1-1
Ramsay   

Meechan, Coughlin, Fraser, Finlay, Richardson, McColl, McMenamin, Lumsdaine, Ramsay, O'Hara, Mitchell. Subs: Cockerell, Wilson.

A
1-0
Brown   

Carswell, Coughlin, Fraser, Wilson, McColl, Richardson, Prior, Lumsdaine, Fitzsimmons, Brown, O'Hara. Subs: Cockerell, Ramsay.

Tranent Juniors
H
0-1
   

Carswell, Coughlin, Fraser, Brown, McColl, Wilson, Richardson, Prior, Cockerell, Ramsay, Fitzsimmons. Subs: Lumsdaine, Finlay.

A
0-2
   

Carswell, Coughlin, Fraser, Richardson, McColl, Wilson, McMenamin, Lumsdaine, Cockerell, Mitchell, Ramsay. Subs: Brown, O'Hara.

Whitburn Juniors
H
0-1
   

Carswell, Coughlin, Fraser, Richardson, McColl, Wilson, Brown, Prior, Cockerell, Mitchell, Ramsay. Subs: McMenamin, Finlay.

A
0-0

OVD SCOTTISH JUNIOR CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
Bye
2
H
Port Glasgow Juniors
2-1
Finlay, Cockerell   

Carswell, Coughlin, Fraser, Lumsdaine, Richardson, McColl, Cockerell, Ramsay, Finlay, O'Hara, Mitchell. Subs: Wilson, Brown.

3
A
Vale of Clyde
1-1
Cockerell
H
Vale of Clyde
0-0
   

Carswell, Coughlin, Fraser, Finlay, Richardson, McColl, Brown, Prior, Ramsay, Mitchell, Cockerell. Subs: Lumsdaine, McMenamin.

N
Vale of Clyde
0-2

FIFE & LOTHIANS CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
Bye
2
H
Dundonald Bluebell
6-1
Richardson, Cockerell, Finlay, O'Hara, Ramsay 2   

Carswell, Coughlin, Fraser, Lumsdaine, Richardson, McColl, Brown, Finlay, Cockerell, Mitchell, O'Hara. Subs: Ramsay, Wilson.

3
H
Bo'ness United
0-1

ALLOA BREWERIES CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
H
Preston Athletic
6-1
O'Hara 2, Ramsay, Richardson, Mitchell 2   

Meechan, Coughlin, Fraser, Lumsdaine, Wilson, Richardson, McMenamin, Finlay, Ramsay, Mitchell, O'Hara. Subs: Cockerell, Brown.

2
H
Bo'ness United
1-0
Prior   

Carswell, Coughlin, Fraser, Finlay, McColl, Richardson, Brown, Prior, Ramsay, Mitchell, O'Hara. Subs: Cockerell, Wilson.

QF
H
Arniston Rangers
1-0
?
SF
H
Broxburn Athletic
0-0
A
Broxburn Athletic
0-1
   

Carswell, Wilson, Fraser, Brown, McColl, Richardson, Ramsay, Finlay, Cockerell, Mitchell, O'Hara. Subs: Buckley, Meechan.


ROBERTSON HOMES CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
H
Bo'ness United
1-1
?
A
Bo'ness United
1-2
Richardson

M.R.S. CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
Bye
2
A
Blackburn United
0-0
H
Blackburn United
4-0
Cockerell 2, McColl, Lumsdaine   

Carswell, Coughlin, Fraser, Lumsdaine, Wilson, McColl, Prior, McMenamin, Cockerell, Ramsay, Richardson. Subs: Brown, Mitchell.

QF
A
Camelon Juniors
2-2
Ramsay 2   

Carswell, Finlay, Fraser, Ramsay, McColl, Wilson, Brown, Prior, Cockerell, O'Hara, Lumsdaine. Subs: Buckley, Meechan.

H
Camelon Juniors
0-2
   

Meechan, Coughlin, Fraser, Finlay, McColl, Richardson, Wilson, Ramsay, Cockerell, Lumsdaine, O'Hara. Subs: Prior, Wilson.


SKOL JUNIOR LEAGUE CUP
PLD
W
D
L
F
A
GD
PTS
Newtongrange Star
4
3
0
1
8
4
+4
6
Dalkeith Thistle
4
1
1
2
4
5
-1
3
Musselburgh Athletic
4
1
1
2
5
8
-3
3
 
OPPONENTS
VENUE
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
Dalkeith Thistle
H
1-2
Cockerell   

Carswell, Wilson, Fraser, Richardson, McColl, Lumsdaine, Cockerell, Finlay, Ramsay, Lyall, Brown. Subs: Prior, Mitchell.

A
1-0
?
Musselburgh Athletic
H
3-1
Cockerell 2, Coughlin
A
3-1
Richardson, Fraser, Cockerell   

Carswell, Wilson, Fraser, Richardson, McColl, Lumsdaine, Cockerell, Finlay, Brown, Prior, Mitchell. Subs: Meechan, Dunn.

ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
QF
A
Tranent Juniors
5-1
O'Hara 2, Finlay, Mitchell, Ramsay   

Carswell, Coughlin, Fraser, Richardson, Prior, Lumsdaine, Cockerell, Finlay, Ramsay, Mitchell, O'Hara. Subs: Brown, Lyall.

SF
A
Whitburn Juniors
0-0
   

Carswell, Coughlin, Fraser, Richardson, Prior, Lumsdaine, Cockerell, Finlay, Ramsay, Mitchell, O'Hara. Subs: McColl, Brown.

H
Whitburn Juniors
1-2
Cockerell   

Carswell, Coughlin, Fraser, Richardson, Prior, Lumsdaine, Cockerell, Finlay, Ramsay, Mitchell, O'Hara. Subs: McColl, Brown.


TOP SCORERS
John Cockerell
20
Paul Ramsay
12
Tony O'Hara
10

SQUAD LIST
Allan Carswell
Mike Meechan
John Coughlin
Gordon Fraser
Stevie Richardson
Kevin McColl
Rab Finlay
John Mitchell
Stevie Prior
Tony O'Hara
Paul Ramsay
John Cockerell
Craig Lumsdaine
Steph Brown
Gordon Wilson
McMenamin
Kenny Lyall
John Buckley
George Fitzsimmons