NEWTONGRANGE STAR
1919/20

MIDLOTHIAN JUNIOR LEAGUE & SIMPSON SHIELD WINNERS

Back row: A. Dennison (Treasurer), T. Moffat, J. McIntosh, J. Taylor, W. Horsburgh
Centre row: J. Taylor (Secretary), T. Burnett, H. Flynn, J. Wood, G. Whitehead, W. Barton, G. Neilson (Trainer)
Front row: W. Reid, G. Barton, J. Flynn, C. Letham (Captain), J. Meldrum, J. Black, D. Pearson
Seated: J. McCondachie, R. Pryde

MIDLOTHIAN JUNIOR LEAGUE
PLD
W
D
L
F
A
PTS
Newtongrange Star
22
13
6
3
57
23
32
Tranent Juniors
22
12
7
3
40
19
31
Dalkeith Thistle
22
11
5
6
57
33
27
Loanhead Mayflower
19
11
4
4
40
23
26
Arniston Rangers
19
11
3
5
41
24
25
Wemyss Athletic
21
9
6
6
40
33
24
Penicuik Juniors
22
8
4
10
45
43
20
Musselburgh Comrades
21
7
4
10
27
48
18
Bonnyrigg Rose
22
7
3
13
38
42
17
Musselburgh Bruntonians
20
6
4
10
32
48
16
Leith Benburb
22
6
2
14
23
54
14
Edinburgh Renton
22
1
2
19
17
67
4
 
OPPONENTS
VENUE
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
Arniston Rangers
H
3-1
Black, Anderson, ?
A
Bonnyrigg Rose
H
3-0
Anderson 3   

Cossar, G. Barton, Rutherford, Letham, Burnett, H. Flynn, McCondachie, Pearson, Anderson, Pryde, Porteous.

A
4-2
?
Dalkeith Thistle
H
A
2-1
?
Edinburgh Renton
H
7-0
Burnett 2, Pryde 3, T. Burnett
A
Leith Benburb
H
3-1
?
A
Loanhead Mayflower
H
A
Musselburgh Bruntonians
H
2-3
Anderson, Letham
A
Musselburgh Comrades
H
A
Penicuik Juniors
H
A
Tranent Juniors
H
2-2
?
A
Wemyss Athletic
H
A
MIDLOTHIAN JUNIOR LEAGUE DECIDER
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
F
N
Loanhead Mayflower
3-0
Meldrum 2, Pryde

SCOTTISH JUNIOR CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
CROWD
1
A
Musselburgh Bruntonians
1-0
Anderson
2
H
Loanhead Mayflower
3-1
?
3
H
Dalkeith Thistle
6-2
Pearson 2, Anderson 2, Whitehead, Pryde
4
A
Dundee North End
2-2
McCondachie, Anderson
H
Dundee North End
2-2
Pryde, W. Barton
1500
H
Dundee North End
6-2
McCondachie 2, Anderson 2, Black, Pearson
1500
5
A
Duntocher Hibs
0-1

EAST OF SCOTLAND CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
H
Arniston Rangers
0-1

MUSSELBURGH CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
?
SF
A
Penicuik Juniors
1-3
?

DALMENY CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
H
Penicuik Comrades
3-1
Pearson, Barton 2
2
A
Pumpherston Rangers
1-0
?
SF
A
Tranent Juniors
3-0
?
F
N
Loanhead Mayflower
<lost>

MARSHALL CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
CROWD
1
A
Loanhead Mayflower
3-0
?
2
H
Arniston Rangers
6-0
?
SF
H
Musselburgh Bruntonians
2-1
Pearson, Pryde
F
N
Tranent Juniors
2-3
?
4000

SIMPSON SHIELD
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
CROWD
1
H
Musselburgh Discharged & Demobilised Sailors & Soldiers Federation
4-1
Black 2, Anderson, Pearson
SF
H
Dalkeith Thistle
2-0
W. Barton, Pryde
F
N
Tranent Juniors
1-1
Letham
4000
N
Tranent Juniors
1-0
McCondachie