The History of Newtongrange Star
ALL TIME RECORD WINS
Season Competition Venue Opponents F A Scorers
1903/04 League H Tranent United 9 1 ?
1904/05 League H Penicuik Bluebell 8 0 ?
1905/06 Musselburgh Cup H Haddington Amateurs 10 1 ?
1906/07 League A Leith Ivanhoe 8 1 ?
1920/21 League A Leith Amateurs 8 4 ?
1922/23 East of Scotland Cup A Gala Rovers 10 2 ?
1922/23 League H Edinburgh Rosebery 8 1 Ross 4, Pryde 2, Whitehead, ?
1925/26 League A Penicuik Juniors 8 2 ?
1930/31 Musselburgh Cup H Wemyss Athletic 8 2 Walker 5, Barclay, McAuley, McGuire
1931/32 League H Dunbar United 8 1 Barton 2, Arundel 2, McCartney 2, Munro, Henderson
1938/39 St Michaels Cup H Dalkeith Juniors 8 3 Watson 6, Martin 2
1945/46 Supplementary Cup A Arniston Rangers 9 0 H. Pryde 4, Whitehead, Fisher 2, Slater, Park
1949/50 League H Dunbar United 8 2 Kinghorn 5, Hope, Jackson, ?
1950/51 Scottish Junior Cup H Lochgelly Albert 9 0 Kinghorn 3, Elms 2, Slater 2, Hope 2
1950/51 St Michaels Cup H Fauldhouse United 11 2 Slater 4, Sneddon 2, Elms, Adams, Hope, Verth, OG
1950/51 Scottish Junior Cup H Polkemmet Juniors 9 0 Kinghorn 4, Sneddon, Dixon, Elms, Slater
1951/52 St Michaels Cup A Ormiston Primrose 8 1 Elms 3, MacKay 2, Anderson 2, Tighe
1951/52 League H Rosewell Rosedale 8 2 Kinghorn 3, Hope 2, Halliday 2, Johnstone
1951/52 League H Bonnyrigg Rose 10 0 Kinghorn 5, Slater 3, Hope, Elms
1952/53 St Michaels Cup H Ormiston Primrose 8 4 Kinghorn 3, Slater 2, Johnstone 2, Halliday
1952/53 Brown Cup N Tranent Juniors 9 0 Paton 2, Adams 2, Kinghorn 2, Mann, Tighe, MacKay
1952/53 League H Preston Athletic 8 1 Kinghorn 3, Elms 3, Slater 2
1953/54 League H Haddington Athletic 9 2 Slater 4, Fitzpatrick, Tighe, Preston, Paton, Morris
1953/54 League H Ormiston Primrose 8 0 Tighe 2, Kinghorn 3, Slater, Morris, Ferguson
1953/54 League A Thorntree United 9 3 Fitzpatrick 3, Morris 2, Paton 2, Slater, Kinghorn
1954/55 League A Thorntree United 9 1 Young, TIghe, Paton 2, Slater 2, Kinghorn 2, ?
1956/57 Thornton Shield H Fauldhouse United 8 3 ?
1956/57 League H Rosewell Rosedale 9 2 Paterson 4, Hunter 2, Castle 2, Slater
1958/59 League H Tranent Juniors 10 3 Hunter 3, Watson 3, Burns 2, H. Young, Harkes
1958/59 Murray Cup H Alva Albion Rangers 8 2 Cunningham 4, H. Young 2, Slater, Martin
1962/63 League A Easthouses Lily 8 3 Gillespie 5, Aitchison, Veitch, ?
1962/63 League A Haddington Athletic 8 3 Veitch, McLean, Aitchison, ?
1962/63 Scottish Junior Cup H Dundee Osborne 8 0 Owen, Slater 2, Veitch 3, McLean, Manning
1970/71 League A Dalkeith Thistle 8 0 Anderson 4, Hancock 2, Purcell, Stoddart
1976/77 League H Pumpherston Juniors 9 1 Duthie 3, Reid 2, Pryde, Small, Davidson, McLeod
1985/86 Fife & Lothians Cup A Armadale Thistle 8 0 Ramsay 3, McColl 2, Tomassi 2, Kilgour
1990/91 League H Fauldhouse United 8 1 OG, Ballantyne 2, Parkin, Dall, Ramsay 2, Bailey
1991/92 Brown Cup H Pumpherston Juniors 11 0 Lumsdaine, Forrest, Ballantyne, OG, Ramsay 4, O'Hara, Dall, Foley
1992/93 League Cup A Ormiston Primrose 8 2 Lumsdaine, Forrest 2, Richardson 2, Ramsay, Bailey, OG
2004/05 League Cup A Stoneyburn Juniors 8 1 Brown 3, Milne 3, Munro, Murphy
2006/07 League H Tranent Juniors 9 1 Thomson, Meaney 2, Dunn 3, Roseburgh, Manson 2
2006/07 League H Livingston United 8 0 Manson 2, Meaney 2, Britton, MacNamara, Forbes, OG
2007/08 Scottish Junior Cup H Bishopmill United 14 0 Manson 4, Swaney 2, Dunbar 2, Curran 2, Roseburgh, Meaney, Dunn, Thomson
2007/08 Fife & Lothians Cup H Stoneyburn Juniors 11 0 Hutchison 3, Manson 3, Dunbar, Thomson, Gielty, Roseburgh, Meaney
2007/08 League H Dundee North End 9 1 Manson 2, Swaney, Meaney 3, OG, Hutchison, McManus 2
2012/13 League H Oakley United 8 1 O'Reilly, Deland, Shields, Tansey, Gibson, King, Turner 2
2014/15 East of Scotland Cup H Pumpherston Juniors 12 0 Court 2, Cropley, Jamieson 5, OG, Kr. Renton, C. King, Noble