NEWTONGRANGE STAR
1925/26

EDINBURGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE, EAST OF SCOTLAND CUP & MUSSELBURGH CUP WINNERS

Thank you to Mr Barrie Forrest for supplying this photograph.

EDINBURGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE EASTERN DIVISION
PLD
W
D
L
F
A
PTS
Newtongrange Star
26
17
4
5
83
35
38
Portobello Thistle
26
16
4
6
56
36
36
Wallyford Bluebell
26
16
3
7
87
48
35
Tranent Juniors
26
15
5
6
67
52
35
Musselburgh Bruntonians
26
14
5
7
49
35
33
Rosewell Rosedale
26
13
4
9
56
58
30
Bonnyrigg Rose
26
11
4
11
59
63
26
Dalkeith Thistle
26
11
3
12
49
56
25
Edinburgh Emmet
26
9
4
13
54
55
22
Wemyss Athletic
26
6
8
12
50
69
20
Loanhead Mayflower
26
7
6
13
48
68
20
Arniston Rangers
26
7
3
16
50
72
17
West Calder Juniors
26
5
5
16
49
66
15
Penicuik Juniors
26
4
4
18
36
80
12
OPPONENTS
VENUE
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
CROWD
Arniston Rangers
H
4-1
?
1600
A
Bonnyrigg Rose
H
0-0
1200
A
Dalkeith Thistle
H
6-1
Forrest 2, Smith 2, White, Small
A
4-0
Barton 2, Henderson 2
1500
Edinburgh Emmet
H
0-0
A
Loanhead Mayflower
H
4-4
?
A
5-1
Stoddart 2, Robertson 2, Henderson
Musselburgh Bruntonians
H
2-1
James Forrest, Imrie   

Hyslop, Somerville, Stoddart, Peacock, Barton, Gilchrist, Moffat, John Forrest, James Forrest, Robertson, Imrie.

A
1-2
Moffat
Penicuik Juniors
H
4-0
?
A
8-2
?
Portobello Thistle
H
1-2
Forrest
A
2-2
Moffat 2   

Hyslop, Somerville, Stoddart, Peacock, Barton, Gilchrist, Moffat, John Forrest, James Forrest, Robertson, Imrie.

4000
Rosewell Rosedale
H
A
2-3
?
Tranent Juniors
H
2-1
?
A
4-0
?
4000
Wallyford Bluebell
H
2-1
Stoddart, Imrie
A
5-6
?
Wemyss Athletic
H
6-0
?
A
West Calder Juniors
H
7-0
Moffat 3, Stoddart 2, Imrie, Meagher
A
3-2
?

SCOTTISH JUNIOR CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
H
Tranent Juniors
2-0
Imrie 2   

Hyslop, Somerville, Sturrock, Barton, P. Henderson, Gilchrist, Moffat, Robertson, G. Henderson, Crawford, Imrie.

2
H
Edinburgh Emmet
1-0
Robertson
3
H
Kilsyth Rangers
2-1
Crawford, Moffat
4
A
Denbeath Star
2-0
Gilchrist, J. Stoddart   

Hyslop, Gilchrist, D. Stoddart, Barton, Henderson, Crawford, Moffat, Robertson, J. Stoddart, Meagher, Imrie.

5
A
Benburb
2-1
Stoddart, Robertson
6
H
Baillieston
1-3
?

EAST OF SCOTLAND CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
CROWD
1
H
Bellstane Birds
2-0
Stoddart, Moffat
2
A
Tranent Juniors
3-1
OG, Imrie, Stoddart
3
H
Arniston Rangers
5-1
Meagher 4, Stoddart
SF
N
Musselburgh Bruntonians
2-1
Forrest, Stoddart
4000
F
N
Dalkeith Thistle
4-0
Barton, Moffat, Forrest, Imrie

MUSSELBURGH CUP
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
H
Loanhead Mayflower
7-2
Stoddart 3, G. Henderson 2, Meagher, Robertson
2
H
Portobello Thistle
4-0
Gilchrist, Robertson, Moffat, Imrie
3
A
Tranent Juniors
1-1
?
H
Tranent Juniors
<won>
?
SF
N
Bonnyrigg Rose
2-1
Barton, Imrie
F
N
Edinburgh Emmet
4-3
Forrest 2, Moffat 2

THORNTON SHIELD
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
1
H
Vale of Grange
5-1
Imrie 2, Stewart, Robertson, ?
2
A
Tranent Juniors
0-0
H
Tranent Juniors
3-2
?
3
A
Dalkeith Thistle
1-1
?
H
Dalkeith Thistle
4-0
Gilchrist, Crawford, Pryde, Stoddart   

Team from: Hyslop, Somerville, Crawford, Barton, Henderson, Pryde, Gilchrist, Moffat, Robertson, Crawford, Stoddart, Imrie.

SF
N
Linlithgow Rose
0-3

ROSEBERY CHARITY CUP
League Champions v East of Scotland Cup Winners
ROUND
VENUE
OPPONENTS
SCORE
MATCH DETAILS
F
N
Dalkeith Thistle
1-2
Gilchrist   

Hyslop, Somerville, Stoddart, Peacock, Barton, Gilchrist, Moffat, John Forrest, James Forrest, Robertson, Imrie.